
What Does a 5G PCB Actually Require?
A 5G PCB must maintain controlled impedance, low insertion loss, and tight dimensional stability across the operating band—but the specific 5G PCB requirements depend almost entirely on whether the design targets sub-6 GHz (FR1, typically 0.6–7.125 GHz) or mmWave (FR2, 24.25–52.6 GHz). Sub-6 GHz boards can often use enhanced FR-4 or mid-tier hydrocarbon laminates. mmWave boards demand PTFE or ceramic-filled materials with Df below 0.002, back-drilled vias, and stackups engineered to suppress surface-wave coupling. Treating “5G” as a single set of requirements leads to over-spec on sub-6 designs and under-spec on mmWave designs—both expensive mistakes.
Sub-6 GHz vs mmWave: Two Distinct Sets of 5G PCB Requirements

The table below summarizes the key differences. Every parameter that matters—material grade, trace geometry, via strategy, surface finish—shifts when you cross roughly 10 GHz.
| Parameter | Sub-6 GHz (FR1) | mmWave (FR2) |
|---|---|---|
| Typical bands | n77 (3.3–4.2 GHz), n78, n79 | n257 (26.5–29.5 GHz), n258, n260 (37–40 GHz) |
| Dk tolerance needed | ±3–5 % | ±1.5–2 % |
| Df target | ≤ 0.008 | ≤ 0.002 |
| Common laminates | Panasonic Megtron 6, Isola Astra MT77, Rogers RO4350B | Rogers RO3003, RT/duroid 5880, Taconic TLY |
| Copper roughness | Standard or RTF (≤ 3 µm Rz) | VLP or HVLP (≤ 1.5 µm Rz) |
| Minimum trace/space | 75/75 µm typical | 50/50 µm or finer for antenna feed networks |
| Via strategy | Through-hole or blind/buried | Back-drill stubs to < 5 mil; laser vias preferred |
| Surface finish | ENIG, immersion silver | ENEPIG or immersion silver; HASL unacceptable |
| Layer count | 4–10 | 6–16 (antenna + feed + digital) |
Material Selection to Meet 5G PCB Requirements
Sub-6 GHz Material Strategy
At 3.5 GHz (the global sweet spot for 5G macro cells), conductor loss dominates dielectric loss. That means copper roughness and conductor width matter more than an ultra-low Df. A hydrocarbon laminate such as RO4350B (Dk 3.48 ± 0.05, Df 0.0037 at 10 GHz) or Megtron 6 (Dk 3.71, Df 0.002 at 12 GHz) is usually sufficient and far easier to process than PTFE. Many sub-6 radio units use a hybrid stackup with low-loss laminate on the RF layers and standard FR-4 for digital and power sections, cutting material cost by 30–50 % compared with an all-RF build.
mmWave Material Strategy
Above 24 GHz, dielectric loss climbs steeply and Dk tolerance directly shifts antenna resonance. A 2 % Dk error on a patch antenna at 28 GHz shifts the center frequency by roughly 560 MHz—enough to miss the licensed band. This is why mmWave antenna boards lean toward Rogers RO3003G2 (Dk 3.00 ± 0.04, Df 0.001 at 10 GHz) or RT/duroid 5880 (Dk 2.20, Df 0.0009). Both are PTFE-based, requiring sodium-etch surface preparation for reliable copper adhesion during lamination.
Use the Arlon material selector below to compare Dk, Df, and thermal conductivity across high-frequency laminates and find candidates for your target band.
If the tool returns a material with Df above 0.003 and you are designing above 24 GHz, re-evaluate: at 28 GHz, every 0.001 increase in Df adds roughly 0.15 dB/inch of dielectric loss on a typical 5 mil (0.127 mm) microstrip, which compounds quickly across a 16-element phased-array feed network.
Mapping Materials to IPC-4101 Slash Sheets
Every laminate used in 5G production should trace to an IPC-4101 slash-sheet designation for procurement clarity. Standard FR-4 falls under /21 or /26; high-Tg FR-4 under /99 or /126; PTFE-based materials under /40 and /41; ceramic-filled hydrocarbon under /97. Specifying the slash sheet on your fabrication drawing removes ambiguity and protects against unauthorized material substitution—a real risk in high-volume 5G infrastructure builds. The mapper below lets you look up the slash sheet for a given resin system.
After identifying the correct slash sheet, cross-reference it against the material vendor’s construction data to confirm the available copper weights and core thicknesses match your stackup. A mismatch here is one of the most common causes of re-spins in 5G radio-unit boards.
Stackup Architecture for 5G PCB Designs
Sub-6 GHz Stackup
A typical sub-6 radio-unit board is 8–10 layers. The top two layers carry patch antenna elements and microstrip feed lines on a low-loss core; the inner layers handle power distribution, digital control, and Ethernet/CPRI. The RF core is usually 10–20 mil (0.25–0.51 mm) thick to set the microstrip impedance at 50 Ω without excessively narrow traces. Consult the RF PCB stackup library for validated sub-6 GHz examples you can adapt.
- Layer 1: Antenna patches / microstrip (low-loss laminate, VLP copper)
- Layer 2: Continuous ground plane (critical for antenna performance)
- Layers 3–4: Stripline signal routing (can be FR-4 if frequency ≤ 4 GHz)
- Layers 5–8: Power planes, digital I/O, CPRI/eCPRI
mmWave Stackup
mmWave phased-array modules (28 GHz, 39 GHz) pack antenna arrays, beamforming ICs, and digital control into a single multilayer RF PCB, often 10–16 layers. The antenna layer sits on a tightly controlled PTFE core, and the beamformer-to-antenna transitions use laser-drilled microvias to minimize stub length. Through-hole vias that pass unused layers must be back-drilled to a residual stub of 5 mil or less; at 39 GHz, a 10 mil stub resonates near 37 GHz and can create a notch right in the passband.
Key stackup rules for mmWave:
- Keep the antenna-to-ground core thickness uniform to ±0.5 mil across the panel.
- Use sequential lamination to place PTFE only where needed and bond to FR-4 or polyimide for mechanical layers.
- Specify HVLP copper (Rz ≤ 1.2 µm) on all signal layers above 20 GHz.
- Add stitching vias at λ/10 spacing around every RF transition and cavity edge to suppress parallel-plate modes.
Loss Budget: Where dBs Disappear in 5G Boards
A practical 5G design starts with a loss budget. The table below shows typical contributors for a 28 GHz phased-array front-end module. Understanding these numbers is central to meeting 5G PCB requirements for EIRP and link margin.
| Loss contributor | Typical value (28 GHz) | Mitigation |
|---|---|---|
| Microstrip line (RO3003, 5 mil, 1 inch) | 0.35 dB | Shorter traces, thicker substrate |
| Via transition (signal via + pad) | 0.15–0.30 dB each | Back-drill, anti-pad optimization |
| Connector / launch | 0.20–0.50 dB | End-launch or ball-grid transition |
| Surface roughness adder | +15–40 % over smooth-copper baseline | VLP or HVLP foil |
| Solder mask on RF trace | 0.05–0.15 dB/inch | Mask opening over all mmWave traces |
At sub-6 GHz the total feed-network loss is typically 1–3 dB and manageable with standard practices. At mmWave the same network can exceed 6 dB if copper roughness, stub resonance, and mask loss are not controlled, directly reducing EIRP and cell coverage radius.
Fabrication and DFM Considerations

Registration and Etch Tolerance
5G mmWave antenna arrays require element-to-element spacing accuracy within ±25 µm (±1 mil) to maintain sidelobe levels. This pushes fabricators toward laser direct imaging (LDI) and inner-layer registration systems with ≤ 15 µm capability. Sub-6 GHz boards are more forgiving—±50 µm is generally acceptable.
Surface Finish
ENIG (3–5 µin Au over 150 µin Ni) is common for sub-6 GHz. The nickel barrier layer is ferromagnetic and adds measurable loss above 15 GHz, so mmWave designs prefer ENEPIG (with a thin palladium layer reducing nickel exposure) or immersion silver. If the board must survive multiple reflow cycles, ENEPIG wins on reliability while keeping RF loss acceptable up to ~40 GHz. Above 40 GHz, some designers move to electroplated hard gold on RF pads only.
Impedance Control
Both sub-6 and mmWave boards require impedance control to ±5 % on single-ended 50 Ω lines and ±5–8 % on 100 Ω differential pairs. The difference is that at mmWave frequencies, the impedance is more sensitive to etch undercut and Dk variation, so tighter incoming material inspection and coupon testing at the operating frequency (not just 1 GHz) become essential. Request vendor-certified Dk/Df data at or near your design frequency.
Thermal Management
5G base stations and active antenna units (AAUs) dissipate 100–300 W in a compact enclosure. The PCB must conduct heat from GaN power amplifiers and beamforming ICs to a heatsink. Thermal vias under the PA (0.3 mm drill, 1 mm pitch, filled and capped) reduce junction-to-board thermal resistance. PTFE laminates have lower thermal conductivity (~0.20 W/m·K for RO3003) than FR-4 (~0.30 W/m·K), so mmWave boards often use copper-coin inserts or thick copper planes (2 oz or heavier) beneath high-power components.
Compliance and Testing
5G PCBs for infrastructure typically must meet ITU-R spurious emission limits, carrier aggregation mask requirements, and OEM-specific reliability qualifications (thermal cycling, vibration, HALT). Key PCB-level tests include:
- Time-domain reflectometry (TDR): impedance verification on every RF trace class.
- Insertion-loss test coupons: measured at the design frequency, not extrapolated from 1 GHz.
- Cross-section analysis: via fill quality, back-drill depth, copper roughness profile.
- Moisture absorption: PTFE boards must be baked before reflow; IPC-1601 provides handling guidelines.
Choosing Between Sub-6 and mmWave Approaches
If your 5G product operates below 7.125 GHz—macro cells, small cells, customer-premises equipment, or Open RAN radio units—start with a hydrocarbon or high-performance FR-4 laminate and a hybrid stackup. Reserve PTFE for the antenna layer only if patch bandwidth demands it.
If your product targets 24 GHz and above—fixed wireless access, indoor mmWave small cells, or phased-array modules—commit to PTFE or ceramic-filled laminates on all RF layers, HVLP copper, back-drilled or HDI via structures, and a loss budget that accounts for every transition. Meeting 5G PCB requirements at mmWave is substantially harder and more expensive, but cutting corners here costs more in field failures and missed performance targets.
FAQ
Can FR-4 be used for any 5G PCB?
Standard FR-4 (Df ~0.020 at 10 GHz) is unsuitable for RF signal layers at 5G frequencies. However, it works well for power, digital, and mechanical layers in a hybrid stackup, even in mmWave modules, as long as no RF trace routes through it.
What is the most critical parameter for a 28 GHz antenna PCB?
Dk tolerance. A ±2 % Dk variation shifts a 28 GHz patch antenna center frequency by roughly 560 MHz, potentially moving it outside the licensed channel. Specify a laminate with ±1.5 % or tighter Dk tolerance and verify with production coupons.
How does copper roughness affect 5G mmWave loss?
At 28 GHz, standard electrodeposited copper (Rz ~6 µm) increases conductor loss by 30–40 % compared to the smooth-conductor model. Switching to HVLP foil (Rz ≤ 1.2 µm) recovers most of that loss and is the single most cost-effective performance improvement on a mmWave board.
Do sub-6 GHz 5G boards need back-drilling?
Usually not. Via stubs become electrically significant when they approach λ/4 at the operating frequency. At 3.5 GHz, a quarter wavelength in FR-4 is about 11 mm—far longer than a typical stub. Back-drilling becomes critical above roughly 10 GHz.
What IPC class applies to 5G infrastructure PCBs?
Most 5G base-station and AAU boards are built to IPC-6012 Class 3 (high-reliability electronics). Some OEMs add Class 3/A requirements for annular ring, via fill, and impedance tolerances, particularly on mmWave antenna boards.
Ready for a quotation?
Send your requirements for a material, stackup and manufacturing review. Price and schedule are confirmed for your project.
